Single-mode fibers

Single-mode fibers – also known as mono-mode fibers – are primarily used for applications that require signals to be transmitted over long distances with minimum loss. Single-mode fibers have a smaller core than multi-mode fibers so that the light is only able to propagate in one mode.

Corning® Optical Fibers are primarily tailored for use in telecommunications applications.

Corning® Specialty Fibers are suitable for a wide range of specialist applications, such as those in the medical technology, signaling and light technology, metrology and aerospace sectors.

Corning® Optical Fibers

Corning’s suite of optical single-mode fibers include:*

  • SMF-28e+® optical fibers is a Premier standard single-mode fiber, ITU-T G.652.D-compliant.
  • SMF-28® Ultra optical fibers is an ITU-T Recommendation G.652.D compliant optical fiber with Corning’s enhanced low-loss and bend fiber technologies.
  • SMF-28® ULL optical fibers has the lowest loss of any terrestrial-grade, single-mode fiber with a maximum attenuation of 0.17 dB/km at 1550 nm.
  • Optimized for long-haul and metro networks, LEAF® optical fibers is a technically advanced product that provides high capacity, broad system flexibility, and superior performance.
  • ClearCurve® LBL / ClearCurve® ZBL optical fibers is a full-spectrum fiber with enhanced macrobend performance compared to traditional bend-improved single-mode fibers.
  • ClearCurve® SMBI-5-XMT / ClearCurve® SMBIH-5-XMT optical fibers with easy to handle coatings designed for use in elevated temperature applications.

*(Excerpt from Corning® product flyers)

Specifications

Name

Reduced cladding

Cladding diameter (µm)

Coating diameter (µm)

Cutoff wavelength (nm)

Operating wavelength (nm)

NA

Product flyer

SMF-28e+®

125 ± 0.7

242 ± 5

≤ 1260

1310, 1550

0.14

SMF-28® Ultra

125 ± 0.7

242 ± 5

≤ 1260

1310

0.14

SMF-28® ULL

125 ± 0.7

242 ± 5

≤ 1260

1310-1550

0.14

LEAF®

125 ± 0.7

242 ± 5

≤ 1360

1550

0.14

Clear­Curve® LBL

125 ± 0.7

242 ± 5

≤ 1260

1310

0.14

Clear­Curve® ZBL

125 ± 0.7

242 ± 5

≤ 1260

1310

0.14

TXF®

125 ± 0.7

242 ± 5

≤ 1520

1550

ClearCurve® SMBI-5-XMT

125 ± 1.0

245 ± 10

≤ 1260

1310, 1550

0.12

ClearCurve® SMBIH-5-XMT

125 ± 1.0

245 ± 10

≤ 1260

1310, 1550

0.12

Corning® Specialty Fibers

Corning’s suite of special single-mode fibers include:*

  • Low wavelength RGB 400 single-mode fiber for sensors in Red-Green-Blue wavelengths.
  • RC SMF specialty fibers which is an 80 micron clad design for small form factor applications.
  • HI 780 / HI 1060 specialty fibers. For low loss fused couplers, high performance components and small footprint assemblies.
  • HI 980 specialty fibers. Industry standard for 980 pump pigtails for high performance components and small footprint assemblies.
  • RC HI 980 / RC HI 1060 specialty fibers. Reduced cladding.
  • HI CER 98 specialty fibers. Splice-optimized coupler fiber.
  • HI 1060 FLEX specialty fibers. High performance WDM components and ultra-low bend loss applications. Bend insensitive.
  • RC HI 1060 FLEX specialty fibers. Reduced cladding & bend insensitive.
  • RC 1300 / RC 1550 specialty fibers. Reduced cladding fiber for small size coils and assemblies.

*(Extracts from Corning® product sheets)

Specifications

Name

Reduced cladding

Cladding diameter (µm)

Coating diameter (µm)

Cutoff wavelength (nm)

Operating wavelength (nm)

NA

Product flyer

RGB 400

125 ± 0.5

245 ± 10

400 ± 50

450 – 700

0.12

HI 780

125 ± 0.5

245 ± 10

720 ± 50

> 780

0.14

HI 980

125 ± 0.5

245 ± 10

930 ± 50

> 980

0.21

RC HI 980

80 ± 1

165 ± 10

930 ± 50

> 980

0.21

HI CER 98

125 ± 0.5

245 ± 10

≤ 960

980, 1550

0.17

HI 1060

125 ± 0.5

245 ± 10

920 ± 50

> 980

0.14

RC HI 1060

80 ± 1

165 ± 10

920 ± 50

> 980

0.14

HI 1060 FLEX

125 ± 0.5

245 ± 10

930 ± 40

> 980

0.17

RC HI 1060 FLEX

80 ± 1

165 ± 10

930 ± 40

> 980

0.22

RCBI 1310

80.05 ± 0.5

165 ± 10

≤ 1260

1310, 1550

RCBI 1550

80.05 ± 0.5

165 ± 10

≤ 1520

1550

RC SMF

80 ± 1

165 ± 10

≤ 1290

> 1300

0.12